Cookies & Data Policy

Data Protection / Customer Privacy

INFORMATION COLLECTED

By visiting and interacting with our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices outlined in this policy.

Lemons.ie collect information from You when you place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. Please note when ordering on Lemons.ie, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or any other information. These information are essential for us to always offer you the best service.

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we use cookies and we obtain certain  information from you such as (geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, device, length of visit, page views).

When you receive an email message from us we receive some information back relating to whether you opened the mail, if you clicked any links or whether you purchased anything or opted out of the communication.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer or mobile device.
We use cookies to help us remember you, or the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits. We may also use cookies to process and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

USE OF DATA

We collect your Personal Data to personalize your experience, to improve our website using your feedback, to improve the quality of our customer service, and to process transactions.
We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties any of your Personal Data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Please note that those third parties are asked to agree with us and our Cookie and Data Protection Policy. We ask them to keep this information confidential.
We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
We may also use your Personal Data to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, or to send emails regarding products or services we may offer.
If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our future emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions would be forwarded.
Please contact us if you need further information about it at info@lemons.ie

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Lemons.ie is registered in Ireland and all personal data collected and processed on servers in the European Economic Area (EEA) and is done so in accordance with Irish and European law and specifically the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and the Irish Data Protection Amendment Act 2003.

We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption throughout our site.

We don’t process or store any card or payment information. All Payment information is processed by PayPal. Their Security statement and Privacy Policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

ONLINE POLICY

This online Cookie and Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through www.Lemons.ie and not to information collected offline.

By using our site, you accept our online Cookie and Privacy Policy.

Updated May 2018